Privacy Policy

1.                  INTRODUCTION

Fairbanks Selected Seed Co Pty Ltd (ACN 007 138 276) (“Fairbanks Seeds“) manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“) and the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act (“APP“).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) relates to any personal information that Fairbanks Seeds collects, holds, discloses and/or uses via https://fairbanks.com.au/ and any related Fairbanks Seeds terms of trade, website, social media page, internal website or intranet (“Websites”) or applications (“Applications) or any other manner.

This Policy is effective from February 2020.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Fairbanks Seeds reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to this Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Throughout this Policy we refer to “Personal Information” which is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information” is a subset of Personal Information, and includes information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information.

2.                  WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD?

Fairbanks Seeds collect and hold information about Fairbanks Seeds’ employees, contractors who provide us with a service, customers, website users, suppliers, job applicants and other people who may come into contact with us or one of our businesses from time to time.

Personal Information

Examples of Personal Information that may be collected and held by Fairbanks Seeds includes but is not limited to:

  • Your first and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Company name and details
  • Delivery Address
  • Contact phone number
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Employment information
  • Individual preferences
  • Marketing information
  • Financial information including credit card and payment detail

Fairbanks Seeds may also combine your personal information with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

Fairbanks Seeds collects only personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, its functions or activities. The nature and extent of personal information Fairbanks Seeds collects and holds will vary depending on a person’s particular relationship and interaction with Fairbanks Seeds.

Sensitive Information

Fairbanks Seeds will not collect Sensitive Information unless the person to whom it relates consents to the collection of that information, and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Fairbanks Seeds’ functions or activities, except where the collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person’s (or another person’s) life or health, or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

3.                  HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Directly
  • Directly from customers when you provide Personal Information. For example when purchasing goods from Fairbanks Seeds and signing terms of trade.
  • When you interact and/or browse the Website or any Application associated with it application generally or for a specific purpose.
  • When representatives of Fairbanks Seeds such as employees undertake certain business functions for Fairbanks Seeds for example to attend upon customers, such as growers on their site, in the provision of Fairbanks Seeds’ services.
Indirectly
Third party providers

Data is collected, processed and stored using third party analytics software, such as MailChimp that is to the best of our knowledge secure and confidential. Analytical data is used to gain an understanding of user behaviour, perform system critical operations, and in extraordinary circumstances, for legal reasons. Anonymous user data is shared between third party services in order to gain insight as to aggregate user behaviour.

Analytic data insights are also used to target users through remarketing, demographics, interests and website behaviour. Third party vendors, including but not limited to Google and Facebook may show our ads on sites across the internet. We and third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, make use of third party cookies together in order to inform, optimise and serve ads based on past visits to a website. We make use of demographic data (such as age, gender and interests) obtained through third party tools in order to, but not limited to: influence marketing spend and communicate internally and externally the aggregate behaviour.

Public sources

When you use some Fairbanks Seeds services, or applications or post on a social networking service such as Instagram or Facebook, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them and Fairbanks Seeds. For example, if your name or email address is contained in a public post, that information is then public and can be collected by Fairbanks Seeds.

Combining/linking Personal Information

Other than as referred to elsewhere in this policy, we will not facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information without prior user consent to that merger to optimise our Website and Website marketing. For example, we may collate Personal Information data and aggregate data for the purpose of comparing marketing costs with revenue on a transactional basis.

Passive collection of information – Direct Marketing and Behavioural Advertising

As you navigate through our Websites and access our Applications, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data).

For example, we may collect information about matters including but not limited to the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of a Website or Application are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where a Website or Application is accessed via links in an email or another electronic message we have sent or where we are able to uniquely identify the device or user accessing a Website or Application, such as when you are logged into an account.

We may share hashed portions of your information with certain strategic partners to make our business more responsive to your interests and/or those of like-minded consumers. For example, we may aggregate your email address together with the email addresses of others who place Enquiries on our Site, locally hash such data, and transmit the resulting hashed data to third parties including but not limited to Facebook/LinkedIn/Google for the purpose of creating “Custom Audiences” (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook who have already been on our Site), and “Lookalike Audiences” (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook/LinkedIn/Google who have similar characteristics to people on our Custom Audience list).

Where we use Personal Information for promotional or direct marketing purposes, a person may at any time request Fairbanks Seeds to not use their Personal Information for sending direct marketing material to that person including if you wish to opt-out of the use of certain hashed portions of your Personal Information. Such a request can be made by contacting Fairbanks Seeds either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

Direct marketing can include for example: Displaying an advertisement on a social media site that an individual is logged into, using Personal Information, including data collected by cookies relating to websites the individual has viewed. [1]

Cookies & Web Beacons

We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Websites with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on the Websites from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

How Fairbanks Seeds hold information

Data is collected, processed and stored using third party customer relationship management software together with financial software that is to the best of our knowledge secure and confidential. We hold Personal Information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of these service providers.

Fairbanks Seeds retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Security

We have systems in place to ensure that information is accessible by our staff on a need-to-know basis.

We act to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We strive to take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access modification or disclosure, however we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We store information both in hard copy paper form and in soft copy electronic form. Where the information is of a sensitive nature, we will take particular steps to secure the information.

In certain circumstances we use third party storage providers such as cloud storage and back-ups to hold information that is stored in soft copy electronic form.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However most personal information is stored in client files which will be kept for a minimum of seven years.

4.                  THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fairbanks Seeds collects this Personal Information in various ways in the course of conducting its business, to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising including for the purposes of:

  • Contacting customers
  • Providing goods and services to customers
  • Providing newsletters and discounts to customers via e-mail
  • Responding to customer queries in relation to our products and services
  • Interaction with customers who utilise our Website
  • To better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services
  • To make improvements to the Websites to enhance the user experience
  • Promotional and marketing activities
  • Monitor the effectiveness of our advertising
  • To customise our Websites according to your interests
  • Direct Marketing and Behavioural Advertising

5.                  HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Accessibility

A person may request to access Personal Information about them held by Fairbanks Seeds. Such a request must be made in writing via our contact details below.

Fairbanks Seeds will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information we hold. However, if a person believes that any Personal Information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Fairbanks Seeds in writing via our contact details below.

Fairbanks Seeds will grant a person access to their Personal Information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) Personal Information so that we can ensure your Personal Information is disclosed only to you.

Complaints

An individual can contact Fairbanks Seeds in relation to lodging a complaint about a breach of the APP or a binding registered APP code, via our contact details below.

Fairbanks Seeds will make an assessment of the complaint and will respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. Any further action following this initial response will vary depending on the nature of the complaint. If necessary, the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or to another review body if an external review is required.

Opt outs

The opportunity to opt out of behavioural based digital advertising is available by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/opt-out

If you wish to install an advertisement blocking program, an example is provided at: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/adblock/gighmmpiobklfepjocnamgkkbiglidom?hl=en

You may also opt out of our direct marketing emails by clicking on the link contained in any such emails or by writing to Fairbanks Seeds at [email protected]

Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth)

An individual also has the right under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) to request access to documents that we hold and ask for information that we hold about that person to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, incorrect, out-of-date or misleading.

6.                  DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where we receive your personal information and we did not solicit the information we will do our best to notify you of our receipt of your personal information within a reasonable time. If we determine that we could not have received the information under the APP we will use our best endeavours to destroy the information. We may use or disclose the information to make such a determination.

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, service providers and specialist advisers who have been contracted with administrative or other services, insurers, credit providers, a person authorised by you to access the information. We may also disclose personal information to others if required to do so by law. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We do not sell, publish or give away your information to any other party where the information could be linked to you.

Fairbanks Seeds does not disclose personal health information to any other person, including next of kin, unless the individual about whom the information relates has given express consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by or under Australian law, or would otherwise be consistent with the APPs.

7.                  FAIRBANKS SEEDS CONTACT DETAILS

Email: [email protected]
Postal Address:Fairbanks Seeds

12/53 Gateway Boulevard

Epping, Victoria, 3076. AUSTRALIA

Phone:+ 61 (03) 8401 3346

                                    

 

[1] https://www.oaic.gov.au/resources/agencies-and-organisations/app-guidelines/APP_guidelines_complete_version_2_March_2018.pdf